YOST AND LEVY LEAD ROTATION GOING INTO SATURDAY FINALS
 
Fastest time 4.44; Over $850,000 in Cash and Prizes Expected for Payout
 
San Antonio, TX--Justin Yost and Jory Levy lead qualifiers going into the Saturday, March 9, 2013 finals. Yost and Levy qualified with a time of 9.95 in the second rotation followed by Cory Kidd and Cole Davidson at 10.34, with their high score also from the same, second rotation.

Nick Sartain and Rich Skelton had the fastest time of 4.44 on Friday, March 8 earning them $1,500 while Choc Westcott and TJ Brown won $1000 each for the second fastest time of the rotation; both from the second rotation.

The estimated cash payout at the 31st Annual George Strait Team Roping Classic will be approximately $713,000 bringing the total cash and prizes awarded to over $850,000.

On Friday, a record 685 teams competed for the opportunity to be named the 2013 champions.

Additionally, the Red Wrapped Steer competition sponsored by Wayne Wright Lawyers could pay out as much as $40,000 in addition to the above-mentioned prizes.

Top 50
1 13.93 Bachie Acevedo George Urenda
2 13.91 Twister Vinson Wesley Wright
3 13.85 Levi Simpson Matt Garza
4 13.69 Matt Sherwood Paul Eaves
5 13.65 Nick Sartain Russell Cardoza
6 13.59 Quisto Lopez Justin Ambriz
7 13.56 Jake Pancost Lee Walker
8 13.31 Tyler Magnus Mickey Gomez
9 13.26 Bobby Boyd Casey Chamberlain
10 13.21 Jake Barnes Cody Pearson
11 13.16 Jake Matthews Joe Mattern
12 13.12 Logan Olson Matt Kasner
13 13.07 Colt Fisher Tyler Domingue
14 12.89 Clayton Hass Cody Doescher
15 12.88 Jimmy Tanner Adam Plyler
16 12.86 Gibbs Keeton Joe Rion
17 12.57 Bubba Bohac BJ Dugger
18 12.41 Cory Smothers Wesley Johnson
19 13.36 Levi Simpson Seth Jones
20 12.29 Tate Kirchenschlager Dustin Davis
21 12.16 Matt Adams Derrick Younger
22 12.13 Aaron Tsinigine Cesar de la Cruz
23 12.1 Erich Rogers Jade Corkill
24 11.98 Cale Markham Buddy Hawkins
25 11.83 Bull Austin Rudy Austin
26 11.72 Garrett Tonozzi York Gill
27 11.68 Lance Brooks Kyle Lockett
28 11.49 Jesse Stipes Billy Jack Saebens
29 11.4 Lightening Aguilera Kolby Miller
30 11.39 Dustin Bird Paul Eaves
31 11.37 JD Yates Trey Yates
32 11.36 Clay Tryan Patrick Smith
33 11.36 Charly Crawford Clay Cooper
34 11.31 Manny Egusquiza Zane Bruce
35 11.28 Choc Westcott TJ Brown
36 11.26 Coleman Proctor Jake Long
37 11.25 Justin Yost Richard Durham
38 11.23 Clay Smith Will Woodfin
39 11.49 Garrett Tonozzi Dugan Kelly
40 11.35 Clay Tryan Jade Corkill
41 11.16 Tavis Walters Gage Williams
42 11.08 Casey Hicks Jake Pianalto
43 11.06 Nick Sartain Rich Shelton
44 11.05 Daniel Green Cody Cowden
45 10.63 Blaine Linaweaver Twister Cain
46 10.63 Speed Williams Travis Graves
47 10.38 Luke Brown Jake Long
48 10.34 Cory Kidd Cole Davison
49 9.95 Justin Yost Jory Levy
50 10.97 Keven Daniel Rich Skelton